Thursday, February 17, 2011

I Want!


I was at the post office this afternoon and heard this odd noise as someone came up behind me. Not exactly a clunky shoe sound. Nor was it the flip-flop snap. No, this was something different so I turned to look.

The girl was wearing shoes with individual toes! White with lime green accents! Instant drool, let me tell you. She saw me looking so I just had to ask if they were comfy. Very! Oh yeah, I need me a pair of them. She also told me they were specialty running shoes that help with her posture which makes it easier on her bad knees.

Hmm, okay. That means expensive. When I got home I went searching. They’re made by Vibram and come in a variety of styles and colors. And, best of all, they’re not really outrageously priced. So I really could have a pair. And look, they come in camo too. Yay!

1 comment:

Taylor Tryst said...

Oh, B...you make me laugh!

I don't think I could wear those. I can't even wear flip flops because of the little strap between my toes or those socks that have individual toes in them!

You'll have to let me know what you think, though. They are definitely both strange and cool looking at the same time! lol
:}